Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Info & News

News

*Sarah was nominated for a Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for the song Adia. But unfortunately, she lost to Celine Dion.

*Sarah's Next album is due in April. It's a live CD from Sarah's North American tour from Winter and Spring '97-'98. Track listing and album title have yet to be announced, but a single from the live disc will be released in March.

*Sarah's court troubles continue, but something good may come from the experience. Sarah has been writing new songs during the trial for a album to possibly be finished in 2000 or 2001.

*More Lilith Fair discs are on the way, including one complete disc devoted to collaborations between artists.

* The October issue of TEEN PEOPLE has an article on Sarah and Lilith. It's on newstands right now.

* A new book titled: 'Solo: Women Singer-Songwriters In Their Own Words' has photos of Sarah as well as a chapter devoted to her.

* In relation to the UK, 'Q' magazine (#144) has an article on Lilith as does MELODY MAKER in its V98 special edition issue.

* The September issue of KEYBOARD MAGAZINE has an interview with Sarah's keyboard player, Vince Jones.

* GUITAR WORLD (Acoustic Edition - #27 1998) has a story on Lilith,a photo of Sarah, and a transcription of 'Building A Mystery' in its pages.

*Lilith Fair will make a one-stop appearance in London, England for a concert at the Royal Albert Hall on Wednesday, September 23rd!! Confirmed artists for this show are:

Sarah (of course!)
Sinead O'Connor
Beth Orton
Alison Moyet
Lisa Loeb
N'Dea Davenport

Tickets are apparently on sale as we speak, and can be purchased on-line through ALOUD.COM at their web site.

*U.S. music video station VH1 will again be broadcasting last year's 'Behind The Music' special on Lilith Fair this *Sunday, August 23rd* at 6pm (EST). For those of you in Canada, CTV's 'E-Now' program will be running a piece on Lilith Fair this *Saturday, August 22nd* between 5pm and 6pm (EST). The piece will air nationally, and will feature interviews with Sarah, Ali Eisner, Neko Case & Melanie Doane in Toronto. Check your local listings for details.

*July 15-This week is the 1 year anniversary of Sarah's album Surfacing being on the charts!!! It's been on for a whole year now! YAY!!

*In February, Sarah won two Grammy awards: Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for "Building a Mystery" and Best Pop Instrumental Performance for "Last Dance."


Info

Real Name: Sarah Ann McLachlan
Date of Birth: January 28, 1968.
Born in: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada.
Resides: Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada.
Married: On February 7, 1997, Sarah wed her drummer, Ashwin Sood, in a small, private ceremony that took place in a gazebo overlooking the Caribbean.


The Band

Brian Minato - Bass Guitar
Ash Sood - Drums and Background Vocals
Vincent Jones - Piano, Organ, Vocals
David Sinclair - Guitar
Sean Ashby - Guitar and Lapsteel
Camille Henderson - Background Vocals